Amaranthus tricolor

Botanical Name: Amaranthus tricolor

Common Name(s): Joseph's coat

Categories:

Description:

An excellent red-foliaged plant for background and mass plantings in summer. Sow seed in spring and space seedlings 250mm apart.

Botanical Pronunciation: am-uh-RANTH-us TRY-kull-lur

sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Foliage

Description:
An excellent red-foliaged plant.


Growth Rate
Fast
Interesting Info

Amaranthus tricolor is used as a cooked leaf vegetable.


Origin
Tropical region
Other Languages

Driekleuramarant (A)

Seed Sowing Instructions
Space seedlings 250mm apart.
Size
Height: 1 m Spread: 0.5-1 m
Uses
Uses:: Cullinary: | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features: Edible foliage
Uses in landscape design
Excellent for background and mass plantings in summer.
When to Sow
Sow seed in spring.
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Website 1
Delosperma WOW
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This