Allium sativum

Botanical Name: Allium sativum

Common Name(s): Garlic

Categories:

Description:

A perennial plant, consisting of a clump of flat leaves, round pinkish flowerheads and a compound bulb divided into cloves, each covered in a white or mottled purple, parchment-like skin. It is a close relative of the onion.

Family: Aliaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: AL-ee-um sun-TYE-vum

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
The plant has round pinkish flowerheads.


Foliage

Description:
A perennial plant, consisting of a clump of flat leaves.


Harvest

Once the flowers have died down and the foliage starts drying out, the bulbs are ready to be lifted, usually about eight to nine months from planting.

Interesting Info

Garlic is a close relative of the onion.

Origin

Eurasia, Siberia and North America.

Planting Instructions

Press individual cloves 30mm deep into well-prepared soil and space them about 80mm apart.

Propagation

Propagate from cloves planted in autumn and winter.

Size

600mm *

Soil Conditions

This plant relies on well-prepared soil.

Storage Organ

Uses

The bulb is widely used for flavouring salads and meat dishes, and in Mediterranean and Indian cooking.

Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Delosperma WOW
Plantland logo

Jozi Carnivores
Jozi carnivores yellow plant
Jozi Carnivores Red plant
Jozi Carnivores

Budget plants

Sought After Seedlings banner 1
Master Gardeners banner 1
GLC Designs banner 1
Pro-Lawn banner1
Efekto regional
Efekto Petcare
Waterhouse 1

PI – Promotional – What to do in your garden this month.

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This