Allium cepa

Botanical Name: Allium cepa

Common Name(s): Onions



There are two types of onions: bulb onions, which come in various shapes, sizes and colours, and are used, raw or cooked, in dishes and salads; and spring onions (also called green onions or scallions), which are grown for their leaves and white stems and used mainly in salads and in Oriental cuisine.

Family: Alliaceae

Synonym: Allium ascalonicum

Botanical Pronunciation: AL-ee-um KEP-uh

Semi Frost Hardy
Non Indigenous
Full Sun
Moderate Watering

Common Pests and Diseases

Pests: Thrips.Diseases include mildew (during wet weather), pink rot, storage rot.




Bulb onions take six to eight months to mature. The bulbs are ready to pull when the leaf tops dry out and fall over. Store harvested bulbs in a well-ventilated, dry place. One 5m-row of bulb onions should yield enough for a family of four. Sow every four weeks in season.

Interesting Info

Bulb onions are a winter crop.



Planting Instructions

Sow seeds for bulb onions in trays, a seedbed or in the open.Cover with 60mm of fine soil after sowing.Seedlings emerge within 10–14 days.Do not plant seedlings too deep.Space bulb onions 70mm apart in rows.

Soil Conditions

A sandy loam soil, well dressed with compost and manure, is best .


Onions are used, raw or cooked, in dishes and salads.

Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
MAkhro Lawntyl

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 2
Plantland logo
Plantland website 3

Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This