Allium schoenoprasum

Botanical Name: Allium schoenoprasum

Common Name(s): Chives

Categories:

Description:

A grass-like, clump-forming perennial, a member of the onion family. It bears decorative heads of lavender-coloured flowers and is ideal for pot culture. Garlic chives (A. tuberosum) has flat leaves with a garlic flavour, and white flower heads. It is hardier than common chives. Freshly cut leaves are used to flavour sauces and soups, or as a garnish. Chopped leaves also blend very well with cream cheese and other soft cheeses.

Family: Alliaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: al’e-um sho’-no-pra-sum.

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Frost Sensitive
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering
sun_full
Pruning Required

Flowers

Description:
It bears decorative heads of lavender-coloured flowers.


Foliage

Description:
A grass-like, clump-forming perennial.



Harvest

Cut and harvest leaves as required.

Maintenance

Divide overgrown clumps in Spring. Keep well watered. Cut leaves when required.

Origin

Eurasia, Siberia, North America.

Planting Instructions

Grow in full sun or indoors in bright light.

Size

250mm *

Uses

Freshly cut leaves are used to flavour sauces and soups, or as a garnish. Chopped leaves also blend very well with cream cheese and other soft cheeses.
Uses:: Cullinary: yes | Medicinal: | Cultural: | Commercial: | Cosmetics: | Other Uses: | Part Used: | Attracts: | Features:

Uses in landscape design

An Ideal subject for pot culture.

When to Sow

Spring , Summer , Autumn/fall

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Carnivores

Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Plantland Best quality plants
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 1
Plantland Website 2

Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This