Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Allium porrum

Botanical Name: Allium porrum

Common Name(s): Leeks

Categories:

Description:

This vegetable is hardy enough to be left in the ground over winter.Its subtle onion flavour is invaluable for flavouring soups, stews, meat and egg dishes.

Family: Alliaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: AL-ee-um

sun_full
Deciduous
sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Additional Photos

Leek

Common Pests and Diseases

Cutworm. Pink rot (a fungal disease that causes the white stem to become pink and soft before rotting away).

Flowers

Foliage

Leeks  

Harvest

Harvest by digging plants out when stems are about 20mm in diameter.

Interesting Info

This vegetable is hardy enough to be left in the ground over winter.

Interesting Planting Ideas

Plant near cabbages, caraway, carrots, celeriac, celery, lettuces and radishes.

Maintenance

Earth them up by covering the stem with soil every week, to obtain tall, white stems. Water regularly and feed every two weeks with liquid fertilizer.

Origin

Eastern Mediterranean region

Planting Instructions

Sow seeds in seed boxes or trays, covered with 10mm of soil. Transplant seedlings when they are 200mm tall.Plant leeks into well prepared beds by dropping seedlings into 150mm deep holes made with a dibber and fill with water, without firming the soil around the seedling. Seedlings will quickly start growing.

Water twice a week in winter and three times a week in summer.

Soil Conditions

They need particularly rich soil - compost and manure

Uses

The leek, is grown for its culinary utility.Its subtle onion flavor is invaluable for flavoring soups, stews, meat and egg dishes.

Medicinal uses -  Ease sore throats, coughs, colds and chest ailments, and to improve the voice. this vegetable is packed with potassium, calcium, folic acid, vitamins A, C and K. It is cleansing, a natural diuretic and eliminates uric acid. It is also great for gout sufferers and those with rheumatism, stiffness, and aches and pains

Yield

Fifty plants should be enough for a family of four, sow every four weeks in season.

Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Makhro Multi booster
Fibre Features 5
Fibre Features 1
Fibre Features 2
Makhro Roots
Makhro Potassium Sulfate

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This