Alcea rosea

Botanical Name: Alcea rosea

Common Name(s): Common hollyhock

Categories:

Description:

A lovely, tall border plant for backgrounds in cottage gardens. When sown in autumn, it acts like a biennial, but when sown in spring, it is an annual. Most colours except blue are available. Sow directly or in trays, spacing seedlings 300mm apart. Flowering time is summer to autumn. Spray for rust during wet weather.

Family: Malvaceae

Synonym: Althaea rosea

Botanical Pronunciation: al-SEE-uh ROE-zee-uh

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

January
February
March
April
October
November
December

Description:
Most colours except blue are available. Flowering time is Summer to Autumn.

 


Foliage

Maintenance

Spray for rust during wet weather.

Origin

Mediterranean region 


Other Languages

Stokroos (A) 

Seed Sowing Instructions

Sow directly or in trays, spacing seedlings 300mm apart.

Size
1.4 m *
Uses in landscape design

A lovely, tall border plant for backgrounds in cottage gardens.


Informal/ cottage style
When to Sow

When sown in Autumn, it acts like a biennial, but when sown in Spring, it is an annual.

 

Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories
Lots of pots nursery

Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This