Agapanthus praecox

Botanical Name: Agapanthus praecox

Common Name(s): Blue Lily;African Lily;Lily of the Nile

Categories:

Description:

Clump forming semi-decidious perrenial with strap-like leaves and clusters of tubular flowers that form on tall flowering stalks.

Family: – Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ag-a-PANTH-us pray-koks

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Additional Photos

Agapanthus praecox

Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers


January
February
October
November
December

Foliage

Description:
Forms bright geen 0.70m long strap-like robust leaves.


Fruit

Description:
Light brown triangular capsules containing small black seeds witch self seed easily.


Growth Rate

Moderate

Size

0.75 m * 0.75 m

Soil Conditions

Grown easily in any well drained soil with a ph between 5.5 and 7, but prefers humus-rich moist soil with good drainage.

 

Uses in landscape design

Mass planting, filler also a brilliant plant for edging a boarder or for planting in a mixed broader as well as in containers and planter boxes.

 

Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland logo
Plantland Website 2
Delosperma WOW
Plantland website 3
Plantland Website 1
Agapanthus Buccaneer

Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This