Agapanthus praecox

Botanical Name: Agapanthus praecox

Common Name(s): Blue Lily;African Lily;Lily of the Nile

Categories:

Description:

Clump forming semi-decidious perrenial with strap-like leaves and clusters of tubular flowers that form on tall flowering stalks.

Family: – Amaryllidaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ag-a-PANTH-us pray-koks

sun_full
Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Low Maintenance
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Half Sun
sun_full
Low Watering

Additional Photos

Agapanthus praecox

Drought Tolerance

High

Flowers


January
February
October
November
December

Foliage

Description:
Forms bright geen 0.70m long strap-like robust leaves.


Fruit

Description:
Light brown triangular capsules containing small black seeds witch self seed easily.


Growth Rate

Moderate

Size

0.75 m * 0.75 m

Soil Conditions

Grown easily in any well drained soil with a ph between 5.5 and 7, but prefers humus-rich moist soil with good drainage.

 

Uses in landscape design

Mass planting, filler also a brilliant plant for edging a boarder or for planting in a mixed broader as well as in containers and planter boxes.

 

Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector
Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses

Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Purple
Jozi Carnivores

Plantland website 3
Agapanthus Buccaneer
Plantland Best quality plants
Plantland Website 1
Plantland logo
Delosperma WOW
Plantland Website 2

Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening
Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This