Acmadenia obtusata

Botanical Name: Acmadenia obtusata

Common Name(s): Dune Buchu

Categories:

Description:

A. obtusata grows to 600mm tall and bears bright pink flowers from April to November. It also has aromatic, needle-like foliage.

Family: Rutaceae

Botanical Pronunciation: ak-ma-den-EE-ah

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers


April
May
June
July
August
September
October
November

Description:
Bears bright pink flowers from April to November


Foliage

Description:
Acmadenia obtusata has aromatic, needle-like foliage.


Interesting Info

Fragrant/ scented foliage

Origin

 South Africa

 

Other Languages

 Boegoe (A)

Size

600 mm *

Uses in landscape design

Indigenous gadening (South Africa)

Makhro 1 for all
Makhro super lawn weeder
Makhro Weeds
Makhro Best roses
Makhro insect free summer
MAkhro Lawntyl
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster
Makhro insect free roses
Makhro Lawn protector

Jozi Purple
Jozi Red
Jozi Yellow
Jozi Green Fly
Jozi Carnivores

Lots of pots nursery
Lots of pots soon to be seen on tv
Lots of pots accessories

Wonder for the love of gardening 2
Wonder think green think growth
Wonder think green think growth 2
Wonder the grass is actually green
Efekto product categories
Efekto Garden & Home Pest control
Wonder for the love of gardening

Budget plants
Budget plants advert

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This