Warning: A non-numeric value encountered in /usr/www/users/plantxzset/wp-content/themes/Divi/functions.php on line 5483

Acanthus mollis

Botanical Name: Acanthus mollis

Common Name(s): Wild rhubarb

Categories:

Description:

A foliage plant with large, shiny green leaves. It has tall white and mauve flowers in early summer; these should be removed as they appear because they cause the foliage to deteriorate.

Family: –

Synonym: –

Botanical Pronunciation: a-KANTH-us MOL-lis

sun_full
Semi Frost Hardy
sun_full
Non Indigenous
sun_full
Full Sun
sun_full
Moderate Watering

Flowers

Description:
Bears tall white and mauve flowers in early summer.


Foliage

Description:
A foliage plant with large, shiny green leaves.


Maintenance
The flowers should be removed as they appear because they cause the foliage to deteriorate.
Origin
Southern Europe
Other Languages

Wilde rabarber (A)

Planting Instructions
Low Climate, Full Sun
Size
1 m * 1 m
Stihl Shredders
Plantland 5
Plantland 1
Plantland 2
Plantland 3
Plantland 4
Stihl Lawnmowers 03 Aug 2020
Stihl C Line 03 Aug 2020
Stihl HSA 26 03 Aug 2020
Stihl GTA 26 03 Aug 2020

Mayford 2021 2
Mayford 2021

Fibre Features 5
Fibre Features 2
Fibre Features 1
Makhro Potassium Sulfate
Makhro Roots
Makhro Multi booster

Lots of Pots 21

Fibre Features 4
Fibre features 3
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020/07/16
Wizzard Worms 2020
Wizzard Worms

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This